PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to soundeon.com (the “Site”) Privacy Policy page. This website is owned and operated by Soundeon OÜ, a company established under the laws of Estonia.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. The following statement summarizes the privacy practices of our website and explains why and how we collect and use personal and non-personal information. This policy should be read in tandem with our Terms and Conditions, as both documents govern your use of our websites. By using our website in any manner, you indicate that you accept the Privacy Policy. The Privacy Policy will be applicable any time you access our website from any device and any operating system and platform. It is binding on every person who use Soundeon OÜ Services. Kindly review the following terms carefully.   

Definitions

The terms “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to soundeon.com, Soundeon OÜ and the owner(s) of this website. A “visitor” is someone who merely browses this website. A “member” is someone who has registered with this website or to use our service(s). The term “user”, “you” and “your” collectively refers to either a visitor or a member. Terms such as data controller, data processor, data processing shall be used as defined in the EU GDPR 2016/679, i.e. the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

Our Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to contact or uniquely identify a single person. Soundeon does not automatically collect personal information, we collect such data from you when you voluntarily provide such information, such as when you register for access to our Service(s), you contact us with inquiries or respond to one of our surveys. Portions of our website may be accessed anonymously.  

The basic personal information we collect may include but not limited to your full name, personal address, telephone, email address, fax and mobile numbers, geographical information, payment information, date of birth or any other information that was provided to CompanyName. For payment transactions and processing, CompanyName uses advanced security protocols to ensure the integrity and confidentiality of data and systems.

You often will be able to tell from our specific requests what types of information we receive from you because we directly ask you to provide personal information in these cases. We collect this information for reasons such as:

To supply to you services via the website.

To understand your needs and provide you with a better service

For statistical purposes, analysis and management in order to administer the website or improve our products and services.

Administrative purpose, internal record keeping and to inform you about our events, services or other related information that we think would be of interest to you.

To communicate newsletters, marketing messages and details of our business or the businesses of selected third parties we think may be of interest to you by post or email or similar technology (you can opt-out at any time if you no longer require marketing communications).

Our Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

When you browse or download information from soundeon.com our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for statistical and traffic monitoring and purposes only. This information is used by CompanyName as an administrative tool, and allows us to analyze performance and operational trends, and identify where improvements are needed. The non-personal information collected includes but not limited to:

• the Internet Protocol (IP) address

• the operating system, browser, and device

• the Internet Service Provider

• the date and time of access

• the country, city, and continent of access

• the pages visited

• the visit duration

• the traffic source, including social network referrals

• the words entered in our search engine

• the names and sizes of files requested

Your personal data rights under the GDPR.

You have the following rights, which we will always adhere to:

The right to be informed about collection and use of your personal data. Our Privacy Policy should contain comprehensive information, but you can always contact us to ask any questions about our Privacy Policy and your rights;

The right to access the personal data we hold about you;

The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by the Company is inaccurate or incomplete;

The right to be forgotten. You can always ask the Company to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have;

The right to prevent or restrict the processing of your personal data;

The right to data portability. You can ask the Company for a copy of your personal data;

Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. The Company do not use your personal data in this way.

Sharing of Information

We may internally share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

With vendors, customer system managers and other service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or providing services to you, so long as those third parties agree to keep this information confidential in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);

In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation or legal process;

If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property and safety of CompanyName or others;

In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;and

With your consent or at your direction.

Cookies

We may automatically collect information through “cookies,” which are text files placed on your device’s hard drive when you visit websites. Cookies may enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. We use cookies, for example, for authentication purposes, to measure session activity on the site, and to determine which areas and features of the site are the most popular. Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Without cookies, however, you may not be able to take full advantage of all our site features. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. By using our website, you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than CompanyName.

Third-party Cookies are used on the Website for the purposes specified for the each third-party provider. For more details, please refer to the table below. These Cookies are not integral to the functioning of the Website and your use and experience of the Website will not be impaired by refusing consent to them. 

The information provided on this website is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or county where such distribution or use would be contrary to any law or regulations, or which would subject [Company] Platform and/or any of their products or services to any registration, licensing or other authorization requirement within such jurisdiction or county. Consequently, the information on this website has not been prepared in accordance with the relevant rules and regulations governing such publications in various jurisdictions. 

All Cookies are used in accordance with current Cookie Law (the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003). 

You will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies before Cookies are placed on your computer or device. By consenting to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best experience and service to you. If you wish, you may deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.  The following third-party Cookies may be placed on your devie or computer: 

Google, Inc., CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

We use Google Analytics cookies to be able to measure and track the usage of our website. This helps us to identify areas for improvement. We also want to track how many of our visitors take on offers, which helps us to make business forecasts and decisions. 
We use Google AdWords – Google’s main advertising product. AdWords offer pay- per-click (PPC) advertising displayed next to search results to boost website traffic.
We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization activated. This means that users’ IP addresses will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The IP address that is transmitted by the user’s browser is not merged with other data held by Google.
You can prevent these cookies from being stored by enabling the relevant setting in your browser software. Please note, however, that this may prevent you from using all the functions available on this website. In addition, you can prevent the information about your use of the website that is generated by the cookie (including your IP address) from being passed on to Google and from being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

More information on how Google uses data for advertising purposes, settings, and declining consent options is available on Google’s websites:

https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites (“How google uses information from sites or apps that use our services”)

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (“How we use data in advertising”)

https://adssettings.google.com (“Decide which ads Google shows you”)

More information on how use data is handled by Google Analytics is available in Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245. 
This website uses Google Analytics reports on demographic features based on data from interest-based Google ads as well as third-party visitor data (for example, age, gender and interests). This data cannot be used to identify a specific person and can be disabled at any time in the display settings. 
We also use Google Analytics to analyze data from Google Adwords for statistical purposes. If you prefer, you can disable this function via the Ads Preference Manager (https://adssettings.google.com). 

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings. 

The information provided on this website is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or county where such distribution or use would be contrary to any law or regulations, or which would subject [Company] Platform and/or any of their products or services to any registration, licensing or other authorization requirement within such jurisdiction or county. Consequently, the information contained on this website has not been prepared in accordance with the relevant rules and regulations governing such publications in various jurisdictions.  

Security of Personal Information.

We have implemented measures designed to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, accidental loss and from use, alteration and disclosure. All personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers behind firewalls. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was provided, we will take reasonable procedure to delete or de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client data files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. You may request access to the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you ever wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. In order to protect your Personal Information and for security reasons, we may require further identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

We will store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Your personal data will be fully protected under the GDPR or to equivalent standards by law. Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, this may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe. 

As much as we will implement all security measures to protect your data, please be informed that transmission of information via the internet is not 100% secure. Although we do our best to secure your personal information, we cannot guarantee 100% security of your personal information transmitted to our Website; all transmission of such information is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict measures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Links to Other Sites

Our Website may have links to other websites. We do not control and are not responsible for the content or practices of these other website. Our provision of such third-party links does not constitute our endorsement of such websites, their content, their practices, or their owners. Our Privacy Policy is not applicable to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and policies they may have. It is your obligation use caution and always review the privacy policies such websites, services or third party service providers that you visit from our website or our services to learn more about their security practices, which may be significantly different from ours

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our information protection practices or relevant laws. We will indicate at the top of this page when it was updated. Please review this privacy policy any time you access or use our website to make sure you have reviewed the most recent version.

How to Contact Us

If you have any question or comments about this privacy policy or if you would like us to update/modify information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us at

info@soundeon.com